Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

the affected place will cure "Wildfire."
    (4) A herb called "An Crob Dearg," will cure cows of "Dry Murrain."
    (5) The blood of a seventh successsive son in any family when rubbed to a baby's tongue will cure it of a disease called "Thrush".
    (6) If a person has "Yellow Jaundice" he [or she] should get a snail and bring it home. Then lick it and put it under a cup. Repeat this each day 'till the snail dies and the sickness will be cured.
    (7) A famous old cure for "Eczma" is to get a frog and hold him in the mouth for a minute. Rub his belly to the affected place. Then place him in a bucket of water with some gravel and chickenweed. Repeat this each day 'till "Eczma" goes.
    (8) If three sisters are suffering from the one disease and they know a certain herb called "The herb of the three Sisters" and they get it and boil it in water and drink the water they will be cured.
    Thomas Conway
    Mr William O' Donnell