School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

white with red spots. The birds have a language of their own "Tweet Tweet" they say.
    Wild duck, snipe, woodcock grouse pheasant blackbirds, thrushes finches, linnets, jackdaws, magpies, rooks, plover, pigeon, wrens, robins sparrows, swallows, wagtails tomtits, curlews, waterhens, jays, hawks, owls, cuckoos, skylarks kingfishers ect. Are found in our district. In the sprink mornings the cries of the birds are deafening. But in the winter the robin is the only bird that sings often.
    Some of the birds fly very swiftly the swallows and snipe especially. The crow flies higher than any other bird. Waterhens Wrens and Robins go only on a short flight and at sea Seagulls divers wild geese and cormorants fly a long distance. Tradition has it that the birds had a contest as to which flew the highest and the wren hid himself under the eagle's wing and got the prize
    Josephine Fogerty
    Mr J. Fogerty