Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

in the neighbourhood called Ballycoorown and from there we could see the two athletes whenever they crossed a stream, a drain or a fence. Jimmy was the swifter of the two but was inherited with weak legs. Michael was a powerful man but was handicapped owing to lameness which was not an inheritance but the result of an accident in his early youth.
    The chase commenced at Rockcreevy and continued through a half a mile of bog, then through the villages of Ballyloughan and Ballycorrown a distance of two miles. I may add that as far as we saw, Jimmy did not always keep in a crow line, but crossed deep drains and high fences so as to make it more difficult for Michael.
    People who were out walking or sitting on the hillsides on that fine Sunday evening directed their attention to the two runners apparently were doing their utmost
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)