School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge. The blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys and they make ploughs and gates and they shoe wheels of carts and they fix harrows.
    There is a timber roof covered with tar on Robert Marshe's forge. There is a tin roof on Patrick Joseph Mac no Mara's forge, and on Thomas Murphy's forge.
    There is a tub of water beside the fire and the blacksmith cools the irons on it. It is said that if the blacksmith is tired and if he washes his face in the water in which he cools the iron that he would be as fresh as ever because when the Blessed Virgin Mary was on her flight to Egypt she asked a cow-heard for a thorn and he said he had no time to look for one. On her way she asked a blacksmith to make a pin to close her cloak and he took a piece of silver out of his pocket and he made
    Jim Monnelly
    Ballinlabaun, Co. Mayo