School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Arithmetic, reading , writing, and spelling .Irish was not taught or spoken by either teacher or scholar in those schools.
    The books that were used were known as Primers , single and double universals with the spellings and meanings given in them.The Arithmetic was done with slate and pencil and the writing was done on copy books with pens and quills.
    They were arranged in no particular form .They used to be sitting and standing as they had no way to sit down only each person to provide for him or herself as best he could by way of a seat and they used to have blocks of timber and stone for sitting on .
    They used to do the writing on their knees and on old boxes or any way they could get to rest their copies or their slates on as there was not very much accommodation in those stables or barns or farmhouses for school use .
    There were no blackboards used in
        1. buildings