Scoil: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo
Patrick Kilduff

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Weather signs judged by the cat-: when he sits with his back to the fire its the sign of rain and if he scrapes wood its the sign of storm.
    Weather signs judged by the cow-: When she takes a drink if she shakes herself its the sign of storm.
    Weather signs judged by the hens -: if there is going to be a whole day's rain they wait out all day and if there is only a shower they go under the trees.
    Weather signs judged by the mountains-: when they appear far away its the sign of good weather and when they appear near its the sign of bad weather.
    Weather signs judged by the fire-: when there is a blue blaze in the fire its the sign storm.