Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once a lazy man in a field and a few other men with him so they told him that if he would dig under this bótholán he would get a pot of gold.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [/]
  2. A Story

There was once a man and he was a protestant.

There was once a man and he was a protestant. He had two dogs and he wouldent give them away for any money. One day he lost a sheep and he went in search of her on horse-back. As he was going by a grave-yard he saw a white thing in one corner of it so he came off his horse and tied him to a bush. So he went into the grave-yard. If he passed the gate his own two dogs would eat him. So he set the two dogs in and he came up to where his horse was tied and he went riding on him and he came away and when he had gone a little bit he could see sparks of fire in the air. He called his dogs and he went home and went to bed and when he arose next morning the two dogs were lying dead under the bed.
    Edward Kirby
    Stonehall, Co. Mayo