School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The different method of sowing potatoes 8:6:'38
    There are two principal methods of sowing potatoes in this locality. The method most commonly used is sowing in drills. But where the land is wet, or where a person cannot afford to keep a horse, and must depend on their spade, the potatoes are sown in ridges. There are three different methods of sowing potatoes of making ridges. The land may be ploughed and harrowed and then scored off in ridges three feet wide or it may be turned over with the spade leaving the "shough" bare for further cultivation. This last method is called "lapping" and the "sets" are put in with a tool called a "steven". The other method is called "feriben". The land is left unturned with the exception of a sod in each brink brink of the ridge for the purpose of clearing the "shough". The manner is this:- The manure is then spread on the ridge, and the "sets" laid over it. The shough is then dug up
    Mary Doyle
    Tobernaveen, Co. Mayo