School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. What the Blind Man Knew (continued)

Many years ago there lived in this locality, a man who had two sons.

(continued from previous page)
    work on her farm. So this man met with the girl and they both made the match. Then the son told his father of his intended marriage with a certain girl. The father was old and blind at this time. He asked his son might he see the farm. The son laughed, and said "Aren't you blind? "Never mind" said the father, "I'd like to see it". The son agreed and took the father to see the farm. Then the son led his Daddy into the field. The son picked up a boralan and gave it to his father. Then the father asked was there much of the land like that. The son said its all like that "You are a very lucky boy my son" said the father because boralans never grew in bad land. Then the son got
    Maggie Cawley
    Cuilmullagh, Co. Mayo