School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

roof is fallen in now.
    The well and hut are situated in a field near Bofeenaun Church and near school also. There was a cementary at the old Church long ago. There are little children buried there.
    A good many people do stations at the well. The prayers people say when doing the stations are:- Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory be to the Father whilst going around the well and that to be repeated seven times.
    There is a river running in the field and if you are doing the station for yourself you must wash your feet in the river.
    The principal time to do stations at the well is between the 15th of August and the 8th of September.

Nora Walshe
    Derryfadda