School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and catch the leipreachan and (catch) get a pot of gold. He heard that (if) you would not catch him only at the dead hour of night. So at twelve o'clock he went to a fort on the side of a hill he searched for a long time under bushes and rocks but he could not catch any sight of the leipreachan. He was just about to turn home when he heard a little tick he turned round quickly and there under a mushroom he saw a leipreachan making shoes, the cobbler caught a tight hold of him. The leipreachan shouted "let me go" the cobbler said "you will not go till tell where there is gold." The leipreachan brought him to a well with a lot of flags around it he told the man lift one of the flags the man did so and he got a pot of gold under the flag, the leipreachan told the man never to tell anyone the secret. The cobbler turned away with the gold not even thanking the leipreachan. Everyone he met on his way home he told them the secret. He was very much excited when he
    Muiread Nic Éil
    Ann Flynn