School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. In the distance past when monasteries were very numerous there was one in Glass Island. The ruins are to be seen today. The island is situated in Lough Conn.
    The walls were of a good hight until a few years ago a storm knocked it down. The doors and windows were arched shape. The old people say that Francescians lived in it about 700 years ago and that some of the monks are buried in the ruins.
    There is an old story that an abbot was to be elected as head. This caused a division in the house. One party wanted a head of their own choise so this caused trouble and disputes between the monks, they tried to sett[le] the matter but it was impossible. So they decided to send for the bishop of Killala
    Muiread Nic Éil