School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. Long ago Pat Gillen of Tavanaughmore was going through Druimin wood. It was late in the night, and he was afraid. When he had left home there was a little child in the village dying and he thought that he would not be at home till the child would be dead. He was very sorry for the child's Mother because that was the only child she had.
    Suddenly he heard the noise of horses and he heard a child crying very loud. “God bless us whoever you are, said the at that moment the child who was dying when he left home fell into his arms. He put the child under his coat and went home.
    When he reached his home his wife said said “the child is dead and his people are in an awful way
    Mairead Nic Éil