School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

in her apron, and went home.
    When she arrived at home she showed her mother what she thought was diceens. Her mother saw the pieces of gold and she put them in a jug on the dresser. The little girl and she went back to the rock again. The woman started to hit the rock with her stick but no gold came out of the rock, but a big black dog appeared at the rock and bit the woman. She went home and looked into the jug but all the gold had disappeared.
    The rock is still to be seen. The name of the field is Srait. A dog is heard barking near the rock. It is in my father's land. There is a dog guarding the gold. I dont know whether anyone got any gold since then or not.
    Úna Nic Éil
    Mrs Mac Cormack