Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mitchael Murray lived in Hill Street & there was an industry of burning cockles shells for lime and they called the upper part of the street Cockle Street.
    (6) Years ago there lived a number of shoemakers in the street they were employed by two shopkeepers O Hara and Gorden.
    (7) Some years ago there lived two men in the street Mr Michael Murray and Mr Pat Dempsey who were two great agricultural men. They used to have the new potatoes first every year in the market every Monday. They got first prizes for potatoes and vegetables at these annual show held in the Show Grounds Ballina.
    Francis Gardiner
    Francis Gardiner