School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    (96) If your ear is hot someone is talking about you. If your two ears is hot one person is taking your heart and the other is turning you down.
    (97) Kept a thing seven years and you will find use for it
    (98) Long ago when the people were churning they used to put a coal under the churn so that the fairies would not take the butter
    (99) The old people say if you pull out of the (?) of the fire you are washing the devil's shirt
    (100) If your throwing out the dirty water on New Year's night you have to say "Huggy Huggy uisgesalac" (cugaibh cugaibh uisge salach) three times or it is bad luck.
    (101) On New Year's evening we have to get in our own clean water for the night and not to bring in water or throw out water, for it is back luck to bring in water or throw out water after nine o clock, for the water is made wine three times on New Year's night.
    (102) It is not right to whistle after twelve o clock at night or you will have bad luck
    (103) If a friend of yours is married and they give you a piece of wedding cake put it under your pillow and you will dream of your own wedding and whom you will be married too
    (104) If you are looking at a mirror admiring yourself for