School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

a sign that the bride (with) will always be loosing her temper. If they get married on a wet day the bride will always be crying.
    (88) If you bring a hare into a house or a piece of one into a house where there is a married couple and children you will have bad luck
    (89) If you meet a person on a stairs it is the sign of a disappointment
    (90) In the country the people after churning plaster a bit of butter on to the back of the door and if there is a disease in the house all the germs will go to it and live there and the diseases will go
    (91) If you bring a baby out late at night but a quenched coal in the child because it is unlucky for the child
    (92) If you see two horses ploughing the first you saw that year if they are turned to you you will have good luck but if they are turned away from you you will have bad luck.
    (93) If you carry anything into the house on your shoulder it is not right
    (94) If you are throwing out water late you should say "[?] [?] [?] [?][?]"