School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    eleven sons changed themselves into twelve eels and followed him. When they came to the sea he changed himself into a salmon and they changed themselves into 12 salmon and followed him. When they came to land he changed himself into a hawk and they changed themselves into 12 hawks and followed him. In a house there (were) was a girl getting married. She had rings for every finger except one. Then he changed himself into a ring and hopped on her finger. Then they changed themselves into 12 pipers and said they would play if they got one of the rings on his wife's finger. He said that he would and when the music was over he told them to take the ring they wanted. Then the wife threw the ring into the ashes. Then they changed themselves into 12 tongs and started searching the ashes. There were 12 bags of oats in the house and he changed himself into a grain of oats and went into them They changed themselves into 12 turkeys and started eating the oats. They ate so much that they fell asleep. Then he changed himself into a fox and devoured them.
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Martin Halloran