School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    them a grain of oats. The son went eating the oats at his father's feet and the father took him home. When they reached home the son said to the father that he had saved him and that it was time for him to do something for his father. So he changed himself into a cow and he told his father to bring him to the fair He said that his master would be there to buy him but not to give him the halter. The father sold him to his master but he broke free for he had no halter. Then he changed himself into a sheep and told his father the same thing as before. Again his master bought him but he broke away again. The third time he changed himself into a horse. Again his master bought him but the father got [drunk?] and gave him the bridle. Then his master locked him in a stable where there was only a small hole for air. As a girl was passing the stable the horse asked her for a [d?] and to throw the remains on the ground. The girl did so. Then the man changed himself into an eel and went through the hole and into a stream. The master heard of his escape and he and his
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Martin Halloran