School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Black cow white cow is played by every child sitting down and stretching out their feet and whoever is playing says tipping every leg Black cow white cow [?] in Easter, feeling the beatle at the door, and in those gaster, and whoever the last word falls on takes in one leg this is played until everyone has their legs in but one and this person must hold down his back and somebody starts thumping his back while repeating, Hurly, Burley, Thump a tray the cow will be whipped the mask day Simon Larry hump the [?] how many horns stand up and then he must guess and if he chances to guess right he is let off and if not there are things piled up on his back till he guesses one of them right.
    Dallog is played by one person putting a dallog on his eyes and following the other children round the floor till he catches somebody else. Then this person must put on the dallog.
    While sitting round the fire we amuse ourselves by all streatching out our feet and while leaving a [?] for each foot we say Lunabog Larabog Limber lock five miles I went to set my clock Hanna ma deer the loan of a spear I went into the wood to kill a fat hare and out comes George with a big long rod and chased them all from corner to top tie in that big