Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story

There was a man once that got married to a Mermaid.

There was a man once that got married to a Mermaid. He had three grand children two boys and a girl. All the time she was watching her chance to go.
    One day when the husband was bringing in the stacks of oats what stack did he knock but the one that he had the tail in.
    He hid it quick as he could in the next stack but one of the children seen him hiding it so they told the mother about the queer shell the father hid in the oats. One day when the husband was gone to the fair she threw the stack and got the tail she went to the shore and
    Bridie Howard
    Killala, Co. Mayo