Scoil: Craobhach (uimhir rolla 14671)

Creevagh, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would happen, Cónan was able to put his shoulder to the corner of the gable and turn the south side to the north.
    Then the giant went out and he was not able to stir the house. He came in then and he asked for who were working in the field and she explained to him that they were the servants. He went up to the field and asked one of the bullocks of them and they refused to give it, and they said the boss would kill them.
    The giant caught one horn of the bullock and Lyull caught the other horn and they pulled the bullock in two halves. Then Lyull got very angry and he followed the other giant to kill him and as Srón fhada was jumping in to the sea he brought a piece of the cliff in his feet with him and that is known as the giant's leap. He was in such hurry he did not bring his boat with him and the boat is there still and is called bád bréaga.
    Creevagh, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Conway