School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

another to grind the oats.
    When the oatmeal would be made the woman of the house would kill-dry the meal by leaving it in a bag on the hob and keeping it turned until it would be dry enough. Then she would take out as much meal as she needed and mix enough flour and new milk with it to make a dough and also some sugar. When the dough would be made she would spend nearly an hour kneading and rolling the cake so that it would be hard enough to stand up to the flag which would be at the fire heating.
    The cake would be left standing upon the flag at the fire until it would be as hard as a stone. The cake would not be eaten until morning and some households always made oaten bread for the breakfast.
    Every household made an oatmeal cake every Christmas Night and gave a bit of the cake to each of the farm animals in turn and especially to the ass.
    1. products
    Kathleen Duggan