School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    he brought the seed to town and sold it. He sold the straw also. When he had all the seed and straw sold he had a hundred pounds.
    That particular year no one was able to pay his rent. The landlord visited Walsh's house but he had his rent just paid. He - the landlord - wanted him to give up his farm in Thornhill and he would give him a better farm elsewhere. The owner refused. The landlord went away and returned again in a few days. He evicted 30 families in Glosh and one family in Thornhill. There were a few families in this last house and he put them out on the road. The people of the village had great pity for them. One man had the courage to go to the house after the landlord's visit, broke in the door and let in the owners. Shortly after this, the landlord went to Walsh again and asked him to give up the farm in Thornhill. After all this pressure he agreed. He was given a farm in Cuileen and the next day, himself, his wife and children set out for their new home. It was almost night when they landed so he did not ask to look at his farm until the next morning. When he had walked the land he was very disappointed as it was nothing like what he had left in Thornhill. He was so heartbroken that he fell ill and died in about a year afterwards.
    The famine still continued to rage throughout the
    Tommie Gavin