Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. A funny story
    Once upon a time there was a man in England. One day he went into a town. A friend of his met him in the town and they went in for a drink.
    After he got him drunk he said he was going out but he would not be long away. The man who set him drunk went out and brought three companions back with him. When they came back they brought the drunken man Dow to a coal mine. The man looked around him and saw black people working there.
    "We are the devils" one big man said. When anyone does in mortal sin he comes down here. After that they ask him would he like to see hell. The man said
    Master Edward Rafter
    Behy Beg, Co. Mayo