Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. Festival Customs.
    In this district children observe St. Bridget's night in a special manner. For weeks before-hand they prepare for this night. All the old clothes, and boots they can get are gathered and put aside for this night.
    When the night arrives they dress themselves and each wears a straw hat. A stick is carried. A doll is also carried to represent St. Bridget and they call her "Biddy."
    On their arrival at the houses they knock at the door. The people of the house ask them in. They cite some song, and if not able to sing they cite some poem in honour of St. Bridget. For every house they get a penny, or two pence. The money is divided and each gets his share. They go home that night tired, and hungry but satisfied. I went out myself gathering money in honour of St. Bridget. Sometimes young boys and girls help and they bring a bana also in honour of St. Bridget.
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill
    Callow, Co. Mayo