School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Long ago the people used to e about twelve years before they wore shoes. There was an old woman in Foxford that never wore shoes. Her name was Mary Hynes and she was over a hundred years when she did. It is usual now for children to go without shoes in the summer. The children leave off their shoes in the month of May and they put them on the first of October. Long ago the people used to leave off their shoes the first of April and they used not put them on until the first of December. The water the feet are washed in at night is not thrown out until morning because there might be a fairy outside and it might wet him. No shoes are made in the district. There is a man in Foxford that repairs shoes. My father can put on a halfsole or a patch of the upper or a toe-cap but if the insole is broke we send it to the cobbler. There were four shoe makers in the district long ago. Pat Murphy of Toomore, Pat Dempsy of Culmore, Robin Hardy of Foxford, John Aides of Foxford. Shoes with wooden soles were woren also. Robin Hardy used to make the shoes with the wooden soles called clogs. My father was about twelve when he got the first pair of shoes. Pat Murphy made them for him. These were strong