School: Béal Átha na Muice (roll number 14862)

Swinford, Co. Mayo
Dominick Caron

1. (continued from previous page)
    what happened. She (the latter) took a bit of tow from under her head and told the woman rub it where he had the pain. The woman of the house did as she was told and the pain went there and then. Because of that the is said to be a cure in tow for any kind of a pain.
  2. One cold stormy night the Blessed Virgin was out and she lost the pin that was tieing her shawl. On the roadside was a tailor's house and She went in and asked for a pin or needle to fasten the shawl. The tailor however refused her and she went on a bit farther and went into a house which happened to be a cobbler's shop. The cobbler said he had neither a pin or a needle but that he would give her an awl. She was very thankful to