Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    domestic vessels. They love the gispy life roving about and living in tents and stealing food for themselves and their animals. They went round selling their goods in baskets and they asked the people for a little charity. The country people gave them either potatoes, oatmeal eggs, or a bottle of milk and the townspeople gave a penny or twopence.
    The families that usually came to this district are the O'Mahon's and the Wards who are famous for making tin cans. They come once every month and that is usually on a fair day. Some ride on horses and
      1. people by social grouping
    Delia Grogan