School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. We have a churn at home and it is three feet in height, one foot four inches in width and the bottom of it is one foot seven inches. The sides of it are round. It is about five years old now and the various parts of it are the dash, the lid, and the cup. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. If strangers came into the house long ago when the churning would be making they would help with it or if they did not help to make it the people of the house would think they would take away some of the butter with them. It takes about
    Tom Mulkeen
    Cloonacurry, Co. Mayo