Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

Coogue Middle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porridge instead of buttermilk. The "scoit" was boiled also and was known as "flummery" and in some places was considered a great dainty. They had a special large sack made of calico into which they put the oatmeal, and this was placed in the kitchen corner to keep it dry. When the family had this done they felt happy and independent as they were then free from the terrors of famine. The oatmeal was used in cakes and in porridge. The oatcackes were baked on a griddle or a flat pan or
    "lid" and baked uncovered.
    The oatmeal and potatoes were the only foods used with fresh milk and buttermilk. No tea or cocoa was used or hardly heard of.
    The soft boggy potatoesoil where an animal could not drag the harrow they shook the seed and then turned the soil over with spades. This is called "pointing".
    Each family had to spare as much oats as they could for the market to pay the rent. They thrashed much more carefully they they do now, and fed the cattle with the straw. They had not nearly as much hay as they have now. Neither did they give as much oats to the hens.
    They generally lived on three meals a day and if a
    1. products