Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three churchyards in this parish. The names of them are Kilcolman, Barnacaroll and Ballinasmall. Kilcolman is situated in the townland of Kilcolman. Barnacarroll churchyard is situated in the townland of Barnacarroll. Ballinasmall churchyared is situated in the townland of Ballinsmall.
    They are all still in use and none of them round in shape. There is a churchyard in ruins in Kilcolman. All the churchyards are level. There are trees growing in Kilcolman graveyard. The churchyards contain very old tombs and crosses. The crosses are ornamented. There are crosses made of wood and iron and some of them are made of cement. There are people
    Mollie Govin
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo