School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (no title)

One night a vision came to John Freston of Cottage and told him that he would get a pot of gold in Walshe's hill at the back of Waldrons' forge in Johnstown.

One night a vision came to John Treston of Cottage and told him that he would get a pot of gold in Walshes' hill at the back of Waldrons' forge in Johnstown.
    The vision told him it was underneath a hazel bush and that he would have to put iorn and fire accross it three times before he could find it.
    Next morning he came down to the forge of Michael Waldron the blacksmith and they began a conversation, but Treston never told him of his errand.
    It was a lovely fine morning and he told the blacksmith that he was hunting and that he was tired so the blacksmith told him to sit down and rest but he said he preferred to sit in the open air.
    He asked the blacksmith to come out with him and that
    Máire Ní Bhróin