School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    After dinner she stayed inside pulling in the needle in place of her husband and the thatcher stayed outside on the roof. After a while the man told her to pull the string strong and when she did so he cut the string. This caused the woman to fall off the stool and she fell to the ground with a great crash and broke her ribs. The man then came running in and he asked her why did she pull so strong and break the string. The woman never found out that he cut the string and the man was satisfied when that happened her.
    Pat Rowland
    Creevagh North, Co. Mayo