School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    types that come to our fields when the weather is bad and wild at sea. It is remarkable too, that we have bad weather at such times and it continues while the birds stay with us in large numbers.
    A certain sign of approaching wet and wild weather is the loud roaring noise made by the lake on a perfectly calm evening or night. Apart from the many visible signs of the weather in the wind, the lake, the sea and the behaviour of birds and animals there are others that I have heard from observing old people. One which comes from the old Irish saying is that if rain comes at the beginning of Friday or at the end of Saturday a long spell of broken weather follows. Another sunshine at seven rain at eleven.
    "Evening red and morning grey
    Sets the traveller on his way