School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. The snipe is one of the wildest birds in the district. The snipe is to be seen in low lying districts. When he is risen from the ground it quivers from side to side as it is flying and it is very hard to shoot the snipe. He never goes away to any other country. He always stays in bogs. When he is risen from one spot he flies a good length and then comes to the ground again. The snipe builds her nest in marshy lands and in bogs.
    The weather can be judged by the swallows as to how they fly. If they are seen flying high upin the sky it is said good weather is expected. If they are seen flying low near the ground rain is expected and bad weather.
    The robin is a small little bird with a red brest. It is said that when Our Lord was dying, the robin came and dipped his breast in the blood that flowed from Our Lords wounds.
    In spring time the
    M. Conroy