School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Local Marriage Customs.
    The period of the year in which marriages most frequently take place is Autumn and before Shrove. The month which is thought unlucky is the month of May. The day which is also thought unlucky is Friday. The local belief, which the old people had, was anybody that was marriageable on Shrove Tuesday would not get married for that year.
    Matches are often made in my district. Money is sometimes given an downry and sometimes band. On the wedding day they invite all their neighbors and all their friends
    It is a custom that straw boy come to the houses on the wedding say expecting that they would get money. The way they are dressed is a straw tied around so that the people would not know them. When they go into houses they start to dance.
    The
    J. Mullee