Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Glynn now dead for the past fifty years. He lived in a house about a hundred yards from the town of Ballindine. The house in which he lived was burned by the Black and Tans" in the year 1920. His work was to weave cloth thread into blankets, quilts and sheets. He use to get big balls of thread from the people to make blankets out of it. The people themselves spun wool into thread and brought it to him to get it woven into blankets and bed clothes.
    The weaver worked in the kitchen near the fire. He was a merry man and used to be always singing and working at the same time. The person who brought the wool to him had to put it on the loom for him.
    The loom was made of timber and was twice as long as a bed and one as wide. There was a flying shuttle attached to the loom and ceiling. It was worked by pulling two cords each in turn. The flying shuttle put the loom working. When he would have the article woven it had to go to the thickenin-
    John Grogan
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo