Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be ready for calfing they used to bring her into the house and tie her at the back door until she would calf. When she would be a week old they used to put her out in the cowhouse again. That custom is not observed in my neighborhood now. That custom is dead for the past seventy years.
    When a cow would have calfed they would throw oaten meal on the calf so that the cow would lick the calf. When a cow would be after calfing her milk would not be fit for use for three or four days. They used to boile it and they used to call it beastings.
    When a cow used to be after calfing they used to tie a red rag to her tail. The people thought that that red rag had the power of keeping away all sickness. That custom is still observed in my neighborhood.
    The people have many names for cows. If a man had a young cow ready for calfing he would call her a springer. If a man's
    James Burke
    Killeen, Co. Mayo