Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Manulla over a hundred years ago. It was situated where John Connor's house now stands. John Ellicott taught there and he has a grand nephew still living in Burris - a village near Manulla. The Poor Scholar's people came from Newport but they are all dead now.
    The subjects taught there were - reading, writing and spellings and sometimes sums. The fees were paid weekly and the scholars had to bring a bag of turf every month. The school itself was an old thatched barn and many a time it used to be so full of water that the scholars had to climb up to the
        1. buildings
    Teresa Murphy