Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs of the weather as observed in the sky - a ring round the moon, a pale sun, large white clouds and darkness in the sky are believed to be indicators of rain and storm.
    The wind a certain points - The north winds bring snow, the east brings storm, and the southwest winds bring rain and storm.
    Birds and animals as weather omens - gulls screaming, swallows flying low, seagulls coming inland and flocks of starlings flying together are locally believed to be indicators of coming rain.
    Natural features - Red in the west at sunset, sheen on rocks and smoke going up straight from train or chimney are signs of good weather.