Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nearly always three carts went together for to be safer. Just before the Christmas was the busiest time at the crane. The men were so strong that time that one had no trouble in lifting a three hundred bag when it was first placed on a low chair for him and some of the women wouldn't balk at it ayther.
    Every woman could make very good outbreak that time and the mills were kept very busy from November out till the end of March. The oatcake was baked on the hearth with a couple of sods of turf or a stoolín to keep it from fallen. When well baked it had a nice brown colour. They ust to cut it in the middle and put butter between; a live of it was as good as a loaf now.
    1. products
    Annie Kate Conway