School: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 13787)

Carrowbrinoge, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. You can pass your time when you have no work to do by making things such as a top. You can make a top out of several things. You can make a top out of a turnip by getting the bottom of a turnip. You can make a top out of the handle of a spade. Cut the top of the handle and pair it, then get a nail and drive it in the point of it. You can also make a top out of a spool. First of all you pair the spool until you bring one end to a point. Then get a bit of a stick; you have to leave off the stick out and a point in it. You want to have the stick very tight.
    A Bird Crib: You can make a bird crib out of sticks. First of all you make a frame with four sticks. Then you get four more thin sticks that wont break; you put one at each corner of the frame and catch the
    Patrick Mangan
    Coarsepark, Co. Mayo