Volume: CBÉ 0189

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 206

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 206

1. The talley was a bit of a "dale" stick to keep an account things. It was mostly used at threshing. Is mom was paid that time according to the number of sheave lad thresh. About one hundred and fifty (150) sheaves, was the general run, a man would thresh is a day; and 'twas a great man note: a man would thresh about 200 sheaves of outs on barley, and about 150 sheaves of wheat. Entirely would thresh two hundred. The Talley who a square stick, of "dale", about a foot long, not more than eighteen inches; and the man would must a watch corner for every sheaf lid thresh. The stick used be kept in the house until it was fill of notches then they'd get another. The people weren't able to read or write in the days same as now, It is over lightly, or a hundred years ago since they were used. I never heard tell of it being used in the national schools around here.
    Item type
    Lore