Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sore throat: A cure for a sore throat is a bit of chicken-weed. Chicken-weed is found at the but of a stack of oats or straw. Some people call it yellow-boy because of its yellow stem.
    Another cure for a sore throat is salt. The salt must be placed in an oven and warmed, and put round the persons throat in a cloth.
    A cure for a bad cut is a piece of loaf bread.
    A cure for a thorn is the tongue of a fox. The tongue must be dipped in vinegar.
    A cure for a tooth ache is a bit of salt.
    Another cure for a sore throat is a weed named the fairies horse. This weed creeps along the ground. I has long narrow leaves.
    A cure for a sore ear is a piece of cotton.
    Rib-grass is a cure for a bad cut. Place the leaf of rib-grass on the cut and the cut will get better.
    An old cure for a sore throat is snails. The snails should be broken up and placed round the persons throat in a cloth. Snails are also a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tommie Fitzmaurice