School: Drinagh (roll number 10664)

Drinagh, Co. Chiarraí
Pilib Ó Cróinín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 08_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 08_035

do the job which he was asked to do.
    One night as he was coming near the house after his day's work he thought that he saw a light glimmering in the top window. He said that it would not be his brother that had the light in the house because his brother usually went to bed about eleven o'clock and this was about twelve.
    He saw a light in another window, the second night and so on until he had seen a light in every window of his little cottage. "Oh", says he, when he saw the fourth light in the fourth window "I am conquered". He really was conquered,
    Michael Sullivan