School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 15_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 15_018

1. (continued from previous page)
    house said the green-jacket boy bring them out here and put them before the bellows and I will make a young girl out of them, they were brought out. The green-jacket boy blew the bellows and out came a beautiful young lady. He asked the blacksmith to come with him to the king. He was sick and they would cure him. The blacksmith went with him when they came to the house they asked was the king sick. They were told he was and to come in.
    Put down a pot of water in the fire they said. They cut of the king's head put it in the pot gave it three stirs with a silver spoon took it up and gripened it on the king and
    Peggie Rogerson
    An Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe