School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there was a shepherd and he was tormented by a giant. One day however the giant said to the shepherd," I bet you won't be able to drink a mug of boiling broth." "I will " said the shepherd " if you give me an hour for myself." "Go away" said the giant "but be back again in an hour." The shepherd made a bag of the skin of a goat and hung it around his neck. He went back to the giant and took the boiling broth and pretended to drink it but he poured it into the goatskin bag. Then he took a knife and ripped the bag pretending it was his stomach and out poured the broth and then trying to be like the shepherd he took a knife also and ripped open his stomach and he died some time
    Agnes Noonan