School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. Biddy Early was a witch who lived in Feakle long ago. She had a magic bottle which she looked into before she gave a cure to anyone who went to her. It is said that she got this bottle from her son who appeared to her after his death. He told her to look into the bottle before she gave a cure to anyone. The priests were against her because her cures were worked by the power of the devil. Any person who got a cure from her had great trouble in bringing it home. The devil always tried to make them break the bottle. When the cure was given to the sick person or animal the botttle in which it was, used to be broken and buried. The priest threw Biddy Early's bottle into a lake which was near the place where she lived. She died a Catholic. She was married to a man named Tom Flannery. A certain man had two racehorses and he called one of them Biddy Early and the other Tom Flannery. Biddy told the man if he didn't call the horses two other names they would never win a race. A man of the parish of Quinn went to Biddy Early for a
    Mary O' Loughlin
    James Meaney