School: Carhurley

Cathair Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

1. An abundance of fresh eggs is still a feature of Easter tide.
    The people in many places get up before sunrise to see the sun dancing.
    The people eat a number of eggs for breakfast on that morning. The origin of the custom being that from the egg the bird comes - sign of life. Easter occurs in spring time, when the birds come forth - so our Lord came to life again on that morning.

St John's Eve is still the greatest festival outdoor in rural Irish life.

St.John's Eve is still the greatest festival outdoor in rural Irish life. Bonfires have always been a sign of rejoicing, it was natural to expect that the birth of John the Baptist was an occasion of great rejoicing among God's chosen people. The fires are lit on some eminence and it is a pleasing sight on a calm summer evening to watch them blazing from hill to hill. Cattle were driven with hazel switches through the smoke of the bonfires as a preventative against disease. The switches were afterwards consigned to the flames.